His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 25.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 3 | 21 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 577 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 577 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 236 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 236 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 433 league shots | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 666 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 666 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 666 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 944 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 944 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 703 league shots | 6 | 1.01 | 6.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 927 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 173 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 1.05 | 25.2 |