His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 59 shots, kind by kind | 63.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 33 + 17 | 83 |
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.41 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 222 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 234 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 300 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 412 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 412 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 678 league shots | 5 | 1.17 | 5.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 084 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 255 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 570 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 570 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 222 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 222 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 570 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 570 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 894 | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 894 | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 073 league shots | 13 | 1.05 | 13.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 462 | 6 | 1.05 | 6.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 203 league shots | 5 | 1.20 | 6.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 217 league shots | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 59 | 1.07 | 63.3 |