His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 38.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 7 | 41 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 957 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 957 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 317 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 765 league shots | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 220 | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 297 league shots | 1 | 1.43 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 220 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 203 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 251 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 286 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 026 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 106 league shots | 8 | 1.14 | 9.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 503 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 205 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 503 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 258 league shots | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 1.11 | 38.9 |