His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 37.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 6 | 38 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 208 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 208 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 320 league shots | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 412 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 412 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 711 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 504 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 504 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 504 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 888 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 077 league shots | 16 | 1.01 | 16.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 434 | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 434 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 254 league shots | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 0.99 | 37.6 |