His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 94 shots, kind by kind | 102.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 94 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 19 | 95 |
| ÷ 94 shots | 1.01 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive44 % of 219 league shots | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 328 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 440 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 440 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 226 league shots | 4 | 0.85 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 457 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 638 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 927 league shots | 9 | 1.19 | 10.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 339 league shots | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 484 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 236 | 7 | 1.25 | 8.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 236 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 298 | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 137 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 208 | 7 | 1.05 | 7.4 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 208 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 468 league shots | 30 | 1.07 | 32.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 229 league shots | 5 | 1.07 | 5.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 242 league shots | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 972 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 325 league shots | 4 | 1.13 | 4.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 442 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 442 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 94 | 1.09 | 102.1 |