His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 65 shots, kind by kind | 65.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 65 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 37 + 11 | 85 |
| ÷ 65 shots | 1.31 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 248 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 952 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 952 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 952 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 303 league shots | 3 | 0.67 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 409 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 715 league shots | 11 | 1.17 | 12.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 110 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 110 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 599 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 599 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 214 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 599 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 599 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 864 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 864 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 075 league shots | 18 | 0.93 | 16.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 458 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 203 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 276 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 276 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 65 | 1.00 | 65.3 |