His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 81 shots, kind by kind | 83.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 81 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 23 | 101 |
| ÷ 81 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 307 league shots | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up45 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 293 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 367 league shots | 3 | 0.88 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 472 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 653 league shots | 8 | 0.81 | 6.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 899 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 899 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 475 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 259 league shots | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 530 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 349 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 439 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot60 % of 312 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 492 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 223 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive38 % of 207 league shots | 5 | 1.13 | 5.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 318 league shots | 31 | 1.04 | 32.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 363 league shots | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 392 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 3 123 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 521 league shots | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Total adds up | 81 | 1.03 | 83.3 |