His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 59 shots, kind by kind | 66.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 10 | 62 |
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 261 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 261 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 261 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 210 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 393 league shots | 6 | 0.91 | 5.5 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 931 league shots | 7 | 1.30 | 9.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 451 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 451 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 221 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 229 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 361 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 272 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 272 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 387 league shots | 11 | 1.15 | 12.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 878 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 254 league shots | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 336 league shots | 5 | 1.12 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 464 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 464 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 59 | 1.13 | 66.9 |