His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 81 shots, kind by kind | 78.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 81 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 14 | 72 |
| ÷ 81 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 210 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 869 | 3 | 0.68 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 869 | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 869 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 286 league shots | 6 | 0.71 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 361 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 361 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 631 league shots | 9 | 1.16 | 10.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 911 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 911 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 187 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 187 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 187 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 634 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 634 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 971 league shots | 31 | 0.96 | 29.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 265 | 5 | 0.93 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 265 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 261 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 261 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 81 | 0.96 | 78.0 |