His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 51 shots, kind by kind | 56.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 51 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 11 | 59 |
| ÷ 51 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 233 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 148 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 148 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 148 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 386 league shots | 3 | 0.81 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 919 league shots | 6 | 1.24 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 347 league shots | 1 | 1.42 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 240 league shots | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 209 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 342 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 342 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 342 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 348 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 348 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 348 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 252 league shots | 11 | 1.10 | 12.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 719 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 241 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 719 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 314 league shots | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 419 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 419 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 51 | 1.10 | 56.3 |