His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 73 shots, kind by kind | 75.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 7 | 79 |
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 202 | 2 | 0.57 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 202 | 2 | 0.57 | 1.1 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 893 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 893 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 893 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 290 league shots | 8 | 0.78 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 391 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 580 league shots | 14 | 1.22 | 17.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 900 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 900 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 900 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 290 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 290 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 290 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 290 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 290 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 290 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 290 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 749 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 984 league shots | 13 | 0.97 | 12.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 333 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 333 | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 228 league shots | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 302 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 302 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 302 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 73 | 1.03 | 75.4 |