His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 77 shots, kind by kind | 77.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 77 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 8 | 84 |
| ÷ 77 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 891 | 5 | 0.70 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 891 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 891 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 269 league shots | 4 | 0.62 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 369 | 1 | 0.61 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 635 league shots | 15 | 1.15 | 17.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 957 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 957 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 373 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 373 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 373 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 373 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 373 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 373 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 373 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 694 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 694 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 969 league shots | 13 | 0.98 | 12.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 300 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 300 | 4 | 0.96 | 3.8 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 228 league shots | 5 | 1.08 | 5.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 295 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 295 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 77 | 1.01 | 77.5 |