His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 45 shots, kind by kind | 51.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 8 | 50 |
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 247 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 247 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 218 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 474 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 709 league shots | 10 | 1.20 | 12.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 137 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 257 league shots | 5 | 1.33 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 612 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 024 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 024 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 024 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 123 league shots | 8 | 1.09 | 8.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 524 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up40 % of 239 league shots | 6 | 1.19 | 7.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 328 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Total adds up | 45 | 1.15 | 51.6 |