His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 77 shots, kind by kind | 74.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 77 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 40 + 17 | 97 |
| ÷ 77 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 260 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 260 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 072 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203 | 9 | 0.74 | 6.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 341 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 476 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 476 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 729 league shots | 7 | 1.20 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 112 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 858 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 858 | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 858 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 071 league shots | 21 | 0.96 | 20.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 430 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 430 | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 233 league shots | 4 | 0.94 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 318 | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 318 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 77 | 0.97 | 74.9 |