His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 51 shots, kind by kind | 48.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 51 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 10 | 50 |
| ÷ 51 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 248 | 3 | 0.69 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 248 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 952 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 952 | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 303 league shots | 2 | 0.67 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 409 | 2 | 0.67 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 409 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 715 league shots | 7 | 1.17 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 110 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 231 league shots | 3 | 1.36 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 599 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 214 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 599 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 599 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 864 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 075 league shots | 11 | 0.93 | 10.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 458 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 458 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 203 league shots | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Total adds up | 51 | 0.94 | 48.1 |