His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 32.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 5 | 33 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 213 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 213 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 330 league shots | 3 | 0.78 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 447 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 797 league shots | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 290 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 288 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 288 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 869 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 397 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 363 league shots | 5 | 1.04 | 5.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 216 league shots | 3 | 1.38 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 272 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 388 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 1.10 | 32.0 |