His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 88 shots, kind by kind | 74.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 88 shots | 0.85 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 9 | 69 |
| ÷ 88 shots | 0.78 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 200 league shots | 9 | 0.76 | 6.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 107 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 107 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 257 | 9 | 0.66 | 6.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 257 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 257 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 338 league shots | 11 | 0.75 | 8.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 434 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 749 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 126 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 219 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 126 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot28 % of 1 132 league shots | 20 | 0.85 | 17.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493 | 5 | 0.84 | 4.2 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 242 league shots | 5 | 0.83 | 4.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 309 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 88 | 0.85 | 74.5 |