His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 97 shots, kind by kind | 93.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 97 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 42 + 16 | 100 |
| ÷ 97 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 295 | 6 | 0.75 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 295 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 295 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 252 | 7 | 0.80 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 252 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 363 league shots | 11 | 0.77 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 923 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 428 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 296 league shots | 4 | 1.32 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 265 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 265 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 996 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 996 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 325 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 325 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 363 league shots | 27 | 0.97 | 26.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 228 league shots | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 810 | 7 | 0.98 | 6.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 810 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 275 league shots | 10 | 1.00 | 10.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 361 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 361 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 97 | 0.97 | 93.9 |