His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 71 shots, kind by kind | 82.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 71 shots | 1.16 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 12 | 76 |
| ÷ 71 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 239 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 239 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 183 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 229 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 391 league shots | 5 | 0.86 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 540 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 891 league shots | 13 | 1.19 | 15.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 427 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 341 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 427 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 215 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 216 league shots | 7 | 1.24 | 8.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 347 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 225 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 225 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 2 399 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 2 399 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 2 399 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 296 league shots | 15 | 1.18 | 17.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 799 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break47 % of 255 league shots | 3 | 1.40 | 4.2 |
| Three · Pull-up42 % of 293 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 402 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 402 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 71 | 1.16 | 82.2 |