His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 25.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 4 | 28 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 208 | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 208 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up29 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 0.58 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 590 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 866 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 866 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 866 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 172 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 545 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 917 league shots | 4 | 0.91 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 230 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 228 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 1.03 | 25.8 |