His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 86 shots, kind by kind | 83.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 86 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 50 + 12 | 112 |
| ÷ 86 shots | 1.30 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 212 league shots | 10 | 0.82 | 8.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 318 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 240 league shots | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 457 league shots | 18 | 0.80 | 14.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606 | 6 | 0.79 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 038 league shots | 11 | 1.22 | 13.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 548 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 317 league shots | 10 | 1.22 | 12.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 548 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up59 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 219 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 510 league shots | 12 | 1.06 | 12.7 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 370 league shots | 7 | 0.88 | 6.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 480 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 480 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 86 | 0.97 | 83.4 |