His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 158 shots, kind by kind | 154.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 158 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 59 + 20 | 138 |
| ÷ 158 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive40 % of 229 league shots | 9 | 0.79 | 7.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 334 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 376 | 5 | 0.80 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 238 league shots | 15 | 0.82 | 12.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 312 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 431 league shots | 9 | 0.84 | 7.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 549 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 939 league shots | 12 | 1.19 | 14.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 476 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 333 league shots | 7 | 1.27 | 8.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 261 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 296 | 10 | 1.14 | 11.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 296 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 296 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 155 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 155 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 791 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 657 league shots | 48 | 0.98 | 47.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 296 league shots | 9 | 0.85 | 7.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 250 league shots | 6 | 0.96 | 5.8 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 298 league shots | 4 | 0.92 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 405 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 405 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 158 | 0.97 | 154.0 |