His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 29.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 5 | 31 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 905 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 905 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 905 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 303 league shots | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 731 league shots | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break72 % of 280 league shots | 2 | 1.44 | 2.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 271 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 271 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 048 league shots | 4 | 1.14 | 4.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 432 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 432 | 4 | 1.12 | 4.5 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.11 | 29.0 |