His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 77 shots, kind by kind | 82.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 77 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 51 + 12 | 114 |
| ÷ 77 shots | 1.48 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 235 league shots | 8 | 0.82 | 6.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up39 % of 223 league shots | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 235 league shots | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 316 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 316 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 524 league shots | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 738 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 232 league shots | 14 | 1.20 | 16.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 214 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 484 league shots | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 011 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 315 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 401 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 332 league shots | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 531 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 240 | 5 | 1.28 | 6.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 248 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 248 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 248 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 921 league shots | 13 | 1.04 | 13.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 279 league shots | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 455 league shots | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 653 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 653 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 77 | 1.07 | 82.3 |