His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 43 shots, kind by kind | 43.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 43 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 9 | 47 |
| ÷ 43 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive30 % of 223 league shots | 2 | 0.61 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 352 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 207 league shots | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 270 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 442 league shots | 4 | 0.71 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 570 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 067 league shots | 6 | 1.22 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 320 league shots | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 620 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 250 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 620 league shots | 12 | 1.05 | 12.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 282 league shots | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 140 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 140 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 317 league shots | 5 | 1.01 | 5.1 |
| Total adds up | 43 | 1.01 | 43.4 |