His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 17.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 3 | 15 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.75 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 204 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 839 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 839 | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 839 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 272 league shots | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 607 league shots | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 880 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 145 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 946 league shots | 6 | 0.95 | 5.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 229 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 254 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 254 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 0.90 | 17.9 |