His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 27.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 0 | 34 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.36 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 242 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 242 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 041 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 041 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 338 league shots | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 675 league shots | 8 | 1.22 | 9.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 042 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 219 league shots | 3 | 1.35 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 497 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 497 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 133 league shots | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 526 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 1.10 | 27.4 |