His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 26.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 4 | 32 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive47 % of 201 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 2 | 0.63 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 560 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 869 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 362 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 317 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 265 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 320 league shots | 6 | 1.05 | 6.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 253 league shots | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 430 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 1.10 | 26.5 |