His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 85 shots, kind by kind | 83.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 85 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 19 | 101 |
| ÷ 85 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 260 | 5 | 0.75 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 260 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 260 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 246 | 3 | 0.76 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 246 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 246 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 340 league shots | 5 | 0.82 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 428 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 754 league shots | 6 | 1.19 | 7.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 197 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 274 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 197 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 210 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 240 | 7 | 1.13 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 240 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 240 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 743 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 234 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 325 league shots | 23 | 0.98 | 22.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 236 league shots | 7 | 0.89 | 6.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 774 | 7 | 0.98 | 6.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 251 league shots | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 341 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 341 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 85 | 0.99 | 83.9 |