His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 14.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 0.92 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 2 | 10 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 0.63 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 262 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 262 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 933 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 933 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 373 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 373 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 740 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 229 league shots | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 076 league shots | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 378 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 260 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 0.92 | 14.8 |