His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 11 shots, kind by kind | 12.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 11 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 0 | 16 |
| ÷ 11 shots | 1.45 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 777 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 248 league shots | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 323 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 616 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 938 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 204 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 292 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 292 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 292 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 11 | 1.13 | 12.4 |