His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 111 shots, kind by kind | 117.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 111 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 57 + 24 | 138 |
| ÷ 111 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 205 league shots | 6 | 0.75 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 296 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 310 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 206 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 276 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 276 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 445 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 928 league shots | 20 | 1.16 | 23.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 360 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 262 league shots | 10 | 1.29 | 12.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 827 | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 827 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 827 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 827 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 827 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 827 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 340 | 4 | 1.04 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 325 league shots | 29 | 1.06 | 30.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 209 league shots | 3 | 1.08 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 743 | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 344 league shots | 8 | 0.97 | 7.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 442 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 442 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 111 | 1.06 | 117.4 |