His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 80 shots, kind by kind | 80.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 80 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 16 | 76 |
| ÷ 80 shots | 0.95 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 245 | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 245 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 245 | 3 | 0.68 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 916 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 916 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 916 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 301 league shots | 10 | 0.70 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 734 league shots | 10 | 1.22 | 12.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 528 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 528 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 528 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 877 | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 877 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 104 league shots | 21 | 1.04 | 21.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 468 | 7 | 1.06 | 7.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 468 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 226 league shots | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 294 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 294 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 80 | 1.01 | 80.4 |