His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 28.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 1 | 23 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 796 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 796 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 796 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 537 league shots | 5 | 1.23 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 863 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 186 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 186 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 186 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 186 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 940 league shots | 7 | 1.03 | 7.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 240 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 240 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.10 | 28.5 |