His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 32.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 4 | 26 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive46 % of 216 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 236 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 241 league shots | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 504 league shots | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 700 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 1 207 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 917 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 484 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 288 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 312 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 507 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 258 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 258 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 765 league shots | 8 | 1.09 | 8.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 283 league shots | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 356 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.09 | 32.7 |