His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 91 shots, kind by kind | 98.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 91 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 17 | 89 |
| ÷ 91 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 240 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 240 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 240 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 337 league shots | 4 | 0.84 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 466 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 466 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 754 league shots | 13 | 1.18 | 15.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 097 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 208 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 464 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 464 | 5 | 1.17 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 464 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 464 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 464 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 869 | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 071 league shots | 35 | 1.09 | 38.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 391 | 5 | 1.10 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 391 | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 281 league shots | 6 | 0.95 | 5.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 361 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 91 | 1.08 | 98.0 |