His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 58 shots, kind by kind | 59.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 17 | 65 |
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 257 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 361 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 361 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 542 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 844 | 4 | 1.19 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 844 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 600 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 600 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 600 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 927 league shots | 20 | 1.03 | 20.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247 | 4 | 1.06 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247 | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 244 | 4 | 0.96 | 3.8 |
| Total adds up | 58 | 1.03 | 59.8 |