His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 31 shots, kind by kind | 28.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 31 shots | 0.92 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 3 | 21 |
| ÷ 31 shots | 0.68 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 732 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 732 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 214 league shots | 6 | 0.68 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 293 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 504 league shots | 6 | 1.11 | 6.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 765 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 765 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 382 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 855 league shots | 7 | 0.94 | 6.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 112 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 112 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 382 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 382 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 31 | 0.92 | 28.5 |