His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 62 shots, kind by kind | 60.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 62 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 8 | 56 |
| ÷ 62 shots | 0.90 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 254 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 254 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 941 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 208 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 284 league shots | 6 | 0.65 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 384 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 384 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 714 league shots | 10 | 1.20 | 12.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 078 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 078 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 454 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 454 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 454 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 454 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 778 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 778 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 059 league shots | 18 | 0.97 | 17.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 435 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 435 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 234 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 234 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 62 | 0.97 | 60.2 |