His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 44 shots, kind by kind | 40.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 44 shots | 0.92 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 4 | 46 |
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 6 | 0.69 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 005 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 238 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 238 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 297 league shots | 3 | 0.75 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 421 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 421 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 612 league shots | 6 | 1.18 | 7.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 901 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 901 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 1 043 league shots | 8 | 0.86 | 6.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 216 league shots | 6 | 0.92 | 5.5 |
| Total adds up | 44 | 0.92 | 40.5 |