His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 23.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 1 | 19 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 0.86 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 822 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 822 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 256 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 549 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 890 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 213 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 303 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 303 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 303 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 303 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 904 league shots | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 217 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 217 | 3 | 1.02 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 242 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.09 | 23.9 |