His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 33.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 23 + 2 | 48 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.45 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 272 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 012 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 012 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 293 league shots | 2 | 0.62 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 389 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 784 league shots | 10 | 1.20 | 12.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 209 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 529 | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 529 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 200 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 219 league shots | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 226 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 288 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.01 | 33.2 |