His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 50 shots, kind by kind | 51.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 7 | 71 |
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.42 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 005 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 238 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 297 league shots | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 612 league shots | 9 | 1.18 | 10.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 901 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 901 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 901 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 708 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 1 043 league shots | 8 | 0.86 | 6.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 216 league shots | 4 | 0.92 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 280 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 50 | 1.03 | 51.7 |