His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 61 shots, kind by kind | 58.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 61 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 33 + 8 | 74 |
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.21 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 681 | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 681 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 681 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 681 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 207 league shots | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 265 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 265 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive54 % of 474 league shots | 8 | 1.08 | 8.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 705 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 705 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 931 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 931 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 931 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 931 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 931 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 931 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 213 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 213 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 213 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 744 league shots | 14 | 0.96 | 13.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 984 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 984 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 213 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 61 | 0.96 | 58.6 |