His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 24.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 3 | 25 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 558 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 558 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 245 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 429 league shots | 4 | 1.24 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 693 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 693 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 045 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 045 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 626 league shots | 9 | 1.02 | 9.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 846 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 846 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 103 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 1.06 | 24.3 |