His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 59 shots, kind by kind | 63.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 15 | 73 |
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 247 | 4 | 0.87 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 247 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 078 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 218 | 4 | 0.86 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 339 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 474 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 709 league shots | 6 | 1.20 | 7.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 137 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 257 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 137 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 612 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 205 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 205 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 612 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 024 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 123 league shots | 15 | 1.09 | 16.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 524 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 524 | 6 | 1.11 | 6.7 |
| Three · Pull-up40 % of 239 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 328 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 328 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 59 | 1.07 | 63.4 |