His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 12.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 0.77 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 1 | 15 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 220 | 2 | 0.67 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 220 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 929 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 929 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 320 league shots | 5 | 0.64 | 3.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 162 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 162 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 947 league shots | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 247 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 247 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 0.77 | 12.4 |