His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 22.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 0 | 12 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.60 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 242 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 242 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 339 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 709 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 102 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 232 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 232 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 146 league shots | 7 | 1.14 | 8.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 511 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 372 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.11 | 22.2 |