His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 36.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 4 | 28 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.80 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 210 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 210 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 912 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 301 league shots | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 413 | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 641 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 000 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 214 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 538 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 849 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 849 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 019 league shots | 5 | 1.03 | 5.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 388 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 388 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 236 league shots | 5 | 0.99 | 5.0 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 1.04 | 36.4 |