His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 44 shots, kind by kind | 45.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 1 | 33 |
| ÷ 44 shots | 0.75 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 200 league shots | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 107 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 257 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 338 league shots | 3 | 0.75 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 434 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 749 league shots | 18 | 1.20 | 21.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 126 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 219 league shots | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 126 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot28 % of 1 132 league shots | 3 | 0.85 | 2.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 242 league shots | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 309 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 44 | 1.04 | 45.6 |